Date: 11th June 2018 at 11:27am
Written by:

Sixteen Manchester City players will proudly represent their respective nations during the 2018 Russia World Cup. The tournament begins on Thursday, 14 June, with the Final scheduled for Sunday, 15 July. And we at VMC intend to follow the trials and tribulations of all 16 City players throughout the month-long spectacle.

Undoubtedly, the event will create drama, suspense, heartache, and for a select few, euphoria.

16 City players

Argentina

Belgium

Brazil

????????????????????????

A post shared by Ederson Moraes (@ederson93) on

England

Happy birthday mate???? same birthday as this guy what’s the chances????

A post shared by John Stones (@johnstonesofficial) on

France

Portugal

Spain

Germany

Live BBC and ITV World Cup TV Group Stage schedules

All times are BST.

Thursday, June 14 (4pm): Russia v Saudi Arabia ITV

Friday, June 15 (1pm): Egypt v Uruguay BBC

Friday, June 15 (4pm): Morocco v Iran ITV

Friday, June 15 (7pm): Portugal v Spain BBC

Saturday, June 16 (11am): France v Australia BBC

Saturday, June 16 (2pm): Argentina v Iceland ITV

Saturday, June 16 (5pm): Peru v Denmark BBC

Saturday, June 16 (8pm): Croatia v Nigeria ITV

Sunday, June 17 (1pm): Costa Rica v Serbia ITV

Sunday, June 17 (4pm): Germany v Mexico BBC

Sunday, June 17 (7pm): Brazil v Switzerland ITV

Monday, June 18 (1pm): Sweden v Korea Rep ITV

Monday, June 18 (4pm): Belgium v Panama BBC

Monday, June 18 (7pm): Tunisia v England BBC

Tuesday, June 19 (1pm): Colombia v Japan BBC

Tuesday, June 19 (4pm): Poland v Senegal ITV

Tuesday, June 19 (7pm): Russia v Egypt BBC

Wednesday, June 20 (1pm): Portugal v Morocco BBC

Wednesday, June 20 (4pm): Uruguay v Saudi Arabia BBC

Wednesday, June 20 (7pm): Iran v Spain ITV

Thursday, June 21 (1pm): Denmark v Australia ITV

Thursday, June 21 (4pm): France v Peru ITV

Thursday, June 21 (7pm): Argentina v Croatia BBC

Friday, June 22 (1pm): Brazil v Costa Rica ITV

Friday, June 22 (4pm): Nigeria v Iceland BBC

Friday, June 22 (7pm): Serbia v Switzerland BBC

Saturday, June 23 (1pm): Belgium v Tunisia BBC

Saturday, June 23 (4pm): Korea Rep v Mexico ITV

Saturday, June 23 (7pm): Germany v Sweden ITV

Sunday, June 24 (1pm): England v Panama BBC

Sunday, June 24 (4pm):  Japan v Senegal BBC

Sunday, June 24 (7pm):  Poland v Colombia ITV

Monday June 25 (3pm): Uruguay v Russia ITV

Monday June 25 (3pm): Saudi Arabia v Egypt ITV4

Monday June 25 (7pm): IR Iran v Portugal BBC

Monday June 25 (7pm):  Spain v Morocco BBC

Tuesday, June 26 (3pm): Denmark v France ITV

Tuesday, June 26 (3pm): Australia v Peru ITV4

Tuesday, June 26 (7pm): Nigeria v Argentina BBC

Tuesday, June 26 (7pm): Iceland v Croatia BBC

Wednesday, June 27 (3pm): Korea Rep v Germany BBC

Wednesday, June 27 (3pm): Mexico v Sweden BBC

Wednesday, June 27 (7pm): Serbia v Brazil ITV

Wednesday, June 27 (7pm): Switzerland v Costa Rica ITV 4

Thursday, June 28 (3pm): Japan v Poland BBC

Thursday, June 28 (3pm): Senegal v Colombia BBC

Thursday, June 28 (7pm): England v Belgium ITV

Thursday, June 28 (7pm): Panama v Tunisia ITV 4

How many matches, if any do you intend watching?